Middlesex County  »  351 Roosevelt Ave

351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 304
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 04/10/2020
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $232,070

Lot & Building Information for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 29,400
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 5.033
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 29,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,314,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2020 $4,000,000
11/30/2018 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $208,770
Current property tax $232,070
Market value $13,314,400

Assessment History for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,314,400 $13,314,400 1.568 $208,770 +151.11%
2024 $2,607,900 $2,607,900 3.188 $83,140 +2.64%
2023 $2,607,900 $2,607,900 3.106 $81,001 +2.85%
2022 $2,607,900 $2,607,900 3.02 $78,759 +1.07%
2021 $2,607,900 $2,607,900 2.988 $77,924 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 351 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Harrison Ave, Carteret 1,060 08/27/2025 $465,000
53 Harrison Ave, Carteret 1,360 12/22/2020 $450,000
47 Harrison Ave, Carteret 1,060 06/30/2023 $390,000
180 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 3,281 06/25/2019 $10
227 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 1,569 08/15/2023 $445,000
45 Harrison Ave, Carteret 1,060 03/31/2025 $431,000
51 Harrison Ave, Carteret 1,060 01/22/2018 $239,500
2 Washington Ave, Carteret 1,664