Middlesex County  »  175 E Elm St

175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 East Elm Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 3501
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Sale date 07/09/2025
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,174

Lot & Building Information for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Building sqft 2,262
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2024

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 2,262 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $330,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2025 $760,000
07/11/2018 $91,362
10/26/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Assignment
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,174
Market value $330,000

Assessment History for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330,000 1.568 $5,174 +62.96%
2024 $99,600 $99,600 3.188 $3,175 -14.81%
2023 $120,000 $120,000 3.106 $3,727 +2.85%
2022 $120,000 $120,000 3.02 $3,624 -14.65%
2021 $142,100 $142,100 2.988 $4,246 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 East Elm Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.16
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.57
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.57
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.66
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.45
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.57
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.91
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.10
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.69

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.43
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.91
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.10
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.83