12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret |
| Zip code | 07008 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Carteret Borough |
| Block | 3806 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
| Current property tax | $8,714 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
| Building sqft | 1,582 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.196 |
| Year built | 1957 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
- • Improvements for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $571,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $8,964.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,964 |
| Current property tax | $8,714 |
| Market value | $571,700 |
Assessment History for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $571,700 | $571,700 | 1.568 | $8,964 | +9.45% |
| 2024 | $256,900 | $256,900 | 3.188 | $8,190 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $256,900 | $256,900 | 3.106 | $7,979 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $256,900 | $256,900 | 3.02 | $7,758 | +1.07% |
| 2021 | $256,900 | $256,900 | 2.988 | $7,676 | +3.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Colgan Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 553 | 0.16 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 141 | 0.69 |
| Port Reading Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 361 | 0.74 |
| Nathan Hale School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 438 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 607 | 0.46 |
| Gateway School | NR | Private | 40 | 0.89 | |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 2.07 | |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 2.66 |