Middlesex County  »  350 Roosevelt Ave

350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 404
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 03/31/2011
Sale price $2,063,854
Arm's length
Current property tax $154,695

Lot & Building Information for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 4,130
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 4.43
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 4,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $499.

What is the year built & the current market value of 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,875,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2011 $2,063,854

Title Documents for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
07/11/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/31/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $139,163
Current property tax $154,695
Market value $8,875,200

Assessment History for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,875,200 $8,875,200 1.568 $139,163 +106.06%
2024 $2,118,400 $2,118,400 3.188 $67,535 +2.64%
2023 $2,118,400 $2,118,400 3.106 $65,798 +2.85%
2022 $2,118,400 $2,118,400 3.02 $63,976 +1.07%
2021 $2,118,400 $2,118,400 2.988 $63,298 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 350 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Lafayette St, Carteret 1,088 10/31/1995 $1
517 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 1,540 04/11/2018 $162,000
377 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 263,925 01/12/2021
259 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 3,920 12/30/1999 $90,000
84 Locust St, Carteret 2,432 06/27/2025
66 Locust St, Carteret 2,432
519 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,591 08/02/2019 $245,000
20 Lafayette St, Carteret 16,506
90 Locust St, Carteret 2,450 10/14/2011 $260,000