Middlesex County  »  114 Daniel St

114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Daniel Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 4107
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Sale date 12/22/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,152

Lot & Building Information for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443,900, the tax amount paid for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,960.

When was 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $500,000
03/20/2003 $215,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Assignment
10/06/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
07/17/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Assignment
11/02/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Assignment
03/20/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,152
Market value $443,900

Assessment History for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $220,900 $220,900 3.188 $7,042 +2.64%
2023 $220,900 $220,900 3.106 $6,861 +2.85%
2022 $220,900 $220,900 3.02 $6,671 +1.07%
2021 $220,900 $220,900 2.988 $6,600 +3.89%
2020 $220,900 $220,900 2.876 $6,353 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.12
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.63
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.63
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.69
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.35
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.74
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.78
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.21
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.78

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.35
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.74
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.21
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.80
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 3.28

Neighbors for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 114 Daniel Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Daniel St, Carteret 1,584 08/30/2012 $1
76 Poplar St, Carteret 1,768 06/25/2002 $190,000
78 Poplar St, Carteret 1,014 06/28/2005 $266,000
91 Markowitz St, Carteret 2,436 06/28/2019 $330,000
102 Hagaman St, Carteret 1,616
105 Daniel St, Carteret 1,776 10/23/2018 $260,000
104 Hagaman St, Carteret 2,380 10/28/1994 $125,000
73 Coolidge Ave, Carteret 2,266 06/21/2022 $350,000
110 Daniel St, Carteret 1,584 04/19/2013 $75,000
116 Daniel St, Carteret 2,166 06/28/2022 $530,000
101 Marion St, Carteret 1,608 06/15/2023 $1
99 Marion St, Carteret 1,584
95 Markowitz St, Carteret 2,356 12/13/2016 $372,500
98 Daniel St, Carteret 1,198 06/17/2024 $454,900
103 Marion St, Carteret 2,164 09/12/2001 $1
93 Markowitz St, Carteret 2,061 10/07/2022 $455,000
97 Markowitz St, Carteret 1,704 04/10/1997 $60,000
79 Coolidge Ave, Carteret 1,190 03/28/2014 $175,000
77 Coolidge Ave, Carteret 1,744 05/01/2014 $1
78 Markowitz St, Carteret 2,184 07/02/2015 $280,000