Middlesex County  »  56 Daniel St

56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Daniel Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 4304
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Sale date 08/04/2017
Sale price $250,000
Property tax $13,699

Lot & Building Information for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,700, the tax amount paid for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,737.

When was 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 08/04/2017 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2017 $250,000
11/13/2013 $189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2013 - D
05/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2013 - D
11/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,699
Market value $429,700

Assessment History for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $205,800 $205,800 3.188 $6,561 +2.64%
2023 $205,800 $205,800 3.106 $6,392 +2.85%
2022 $205,800 $205,800 3.02 $6,215 +1.07%
2021 $205,800 $205,800 2.988 $6,149 +3.89%
2020 $205,800 $205,800 2.876 $5,919 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Daniel Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.41
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.46
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.68
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.68
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.54
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.73
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.13
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.27
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.59

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.56
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.73
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.27