Middlesex County  »  60 Marion St

60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Marion Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 4401
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Current property tax $15,824

Lot & Building Information for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 60 Marion Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Marion Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,200, the tax amount paid for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $7,905.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2018 - R Assignment
03/19/2018 - R Assignment
01/05/2018 - R Assignment
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,074
Current property tax $15,824
Market value $504,200

Assessment History for 60 Marion Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $253,500 $253,500 3.188 $8,082 +2.64%
2023 $253,500 $253,500 3.106 $7,874 +2.85%
2022 $253,500 $253,500 3.02 $7,656 +1.07%
2021 $253,500 $253,500 2.988 $7,575 +3.89%
2020 $253,500 $253,500 2.876 $7,291 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Marion Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Marion Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.43
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.50
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.59
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.59
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.47
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.64
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.10
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.35
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.68

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.49
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.64
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.35