Middlesex County  »  26 Fillmore Ave

26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 4805
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 01/01/2025
Sale price $481,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,893

Lot & Building Information for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 2,475
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 2,475 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $630,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2025 $481,000
02/21/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2025 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Assignment
03/26/2018 - R Assignment
03/26/2018 - R Assignment
02/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,893
Market value $630,900

Assessment History for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,900 $630,900 1.568 $9,893 -1.40%
2024 $314,700 $314,700 3.188 $10,033 +2.64%
2023 $314,700 $314,700 3.106 $9,775 +2.85%
2022 $314,700 $314,700 3.02 $9,504 +1.07%
2021 $314,700 $314,700 2.988 $9,403 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 26 Fillmore Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Fillmore Ave, Carteret 1,308 07/09/2020 $380,000
34 Fillmore Ave, Carteret 1,308 04/21/2018 $240,000
25 Clifford St, Carteret 2,546 08/23/2023 $1
114 E Cherry St, Carteret 1,491 10/08/2001 $1
3 E Oak St, Carteret 1,242 09/27/2016 $1
9 E Oak St, Carteret 1,422 12/14/1995 $131,500
121 E Cherry St, Carteret 1,258 01/27/2006 $302,900
30 Fillmore Ave, Carteret 1,971 03/21/2026 $610,000
15 E Oak St, Carteret 1,242 08/20/2002 $222,215