Middlesex County  »  199 Washington Ave

199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5002
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 134,507
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 8.47

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

How many square feet does 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 134,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,282,200, the tax amount paid for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $490,504.

When was 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold?

199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 11/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2020 - D
06/03/2021 - R
11/24/2020 - D
06/03/2021 - R
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $490,505
Current property tax $0
Market value $31,282,200

Assessment History for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,282,200 $31,282,200 1.568 $490,505 -2.37%
2024 $15,759,600 $15,759,600 3.188 $502,416 +2.64%
2023 $15,759,600 $15,759,600 3.106 $489,493 +2.85%
2022 $15,759,600 $15,759,600 3.02 $475,940 +1.07%
2021 $15,759,600 $15,759,600 2.988 $470,897 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 199 Washington Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Elmwood Ave, Carteret 1,056 09/22/2015 $185,000
5 Park Pl, Carteret 1,958 01/14/2004 $210,000
46 Louis St, Carteret 1,248 06/09/2016 $208,000
38 Louis St, Carteret 1,538 09/19/2003 $1
36 Louis St, Carteret 1,568 09/02/2020 $310,000
3 Park Pl, Carteret 1,134 06/14/2022 $360,000
89 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,520 11/13/2020 $290,000
56 Louis St, Carteret 1,308 04/15/1997 $85,000
42 Louis St, Carteret 1,706 03/23/2012 $190,500
128 Jersey St, Carteret 1,439 04/08/2024 $425,000
7 Elmwood Ave, Carteret 2,584 10/07/2003 $264,550
85 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,152 05/10/2024 $400,000
130 Jersey St, Carteret 1,425 03/01/2021 $312,000
52 Louis St, Carteret 2,286 06/29/2006 $485,000
81 Hermann Ave, Carteret 1,264 05/24/2011 $1
7 Park Pl, Carteret 1,125 10/19/2023 $360,000
1 Park Pl, Carteret 1,162 04/27/2006 $281,000
58 Louis St, Carteret 1,344
48 A Louis St, Carteret 840 12/29/2011 $1
2 Elmwood Ave, Carteret 1,497 02/18/2021 $425,000