Middlesex County  »  277 Washington Ave

277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5103
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 03/11/2014
Sale price $159,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,756

Lot & Building Information for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,400, the tax amount paid for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $8,755.

When was 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 03/11/2014 for $159,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2014 $159,500
08/14/2013 $100
02/24/2006 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2014 - D
03/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2013 - D
08/27/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,756
Market value $558,400

Assessment History for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,400 $558,400 1.568 $8,756 +11.46%
2024 $246,400 $246,400 3.188 $7,855 +2.64%
2023 $246,400 $246,400 3.106 $7,653 +2.85%
2022 $246,400 $246,400 3.02 $7,441 +1.07%
2021 $246,400 $246,400 2.988 $7,362 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.24
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.24
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.37
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.28
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.56
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.68
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.50
RICHMOND PREP CHARTER SCHOOL 4 Charter 6 219 2.72

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.24
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.68
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.50
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 2.80
John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 858 2.89

Neighbors for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 277 Washington Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Randolph St, Carteret 1,350
258 Randolph St, Carteret 916 08/10/2024 $350,000
278 Randolph St, Carteret 1,584 07/26/2022 $1
271 Washington Ave, Carteret 1,464 05/12/2016 $175,000
254-256 Randolph St, Carteret 2,580 02/28/2023 $635,000
27 Mary St, Carteret 1,188 04/19/2013 $195,000
264 Randolph St, Carteret 880 10/14/2021 $368,000
296 Randolph St, Carteret 1,644 12/10/1993 $131,000
276 Randolph St, Carteret 2,618 09/02/2017 $1
10 Duffy St, Carteret 2,840 03/24/2024 $10
24 Duffy St, Carteret 2,101 03/30/2023 $550,000
269 Washington Ave, Carteret 1,470
262 Randolph St, Carteret 1,618 05/06/2021 $372,000
45 Mary St, Carteret 1,667 12/17/2024 $10
246 Randolph St, Carteret 1,514 01/21/2023 $1
279 Washington Ave, Carteret 2,008 09/05/2024 $1
293 Randolph St, Carteret 1,435 12/22/1991 $132,000
240 Randolph St, Carteret 1,876 07/23/2015 $299,000
300 Randolph St, Carteret 1,506 02/22/2005 $1
12 Duffy St, Carteret 1,369 09/06/2005 $50,000