Middlesex County  »  16 Mary St

16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Mary Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5201
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,918

Lot & Building Information for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,015
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 16 Mary Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Mary Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,015 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,200, the tax amount paid for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,918.

When was 16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $1
12/15/2014 $1
07/29/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Mary Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
02/12/2025 - R
Assignment
12/13/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Assignment
12/15/2014 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2013 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,918
Market value $441,200

Assessment History for 16 Mary Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,200 $441,200 1.568 $6,918 +44.09%
2024 $150,600 $150,600 3.188 $4,801 +2.64%
2023 $150,600 $150,600 3.106 $4,678 +2.85%
2022 $150,600 $150,600 3.02 $4,548 +1.07%
2021 $150,600 $150,600 2.988 $4,500 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Mary Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Mary Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.27
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.27
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.36
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.51
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.32
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.51
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.73
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.46
RICHMOND PREP CHARTER SCHOOL 4 Charter 6 219 2.74

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.28
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.73
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.46
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 2.82