Middlesex County  »  2 Holmes St

2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Holmes Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5205
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Sale date 04/06/1990
Sale price $1,340,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,380

Lot & Building Information for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Building sqft 8,126
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.631
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 8,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1990 $1,340,300

Title Documents for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $50,960
Current property tax $55,380
Market value $3,250,000

Assessment History for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,250,000 $3,250,000 1.568 $50,960 +75.22%
2024 $912,300 $912,300 3.188 $29,084 +2.64%
2023 $912,300 $912,300 3.106 $28,336 +2.85%
2022 $912,300 $912,300 3.02 $27,551 +1.07%
2021 $912,300 $912,300 2.988 $27,260 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 2 Holmes Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Whitman St, Carteret 2,750 10/14/2004 $365,000
767 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,240 07/24/2025 $1
16 Holmes St, Carteret 925 06/27/2025 $600,000
19 Holmes St, Carteret 1,589 11/30/2007 $359,000
12 Holmes St, Carteret 1,830 10/17/2014 $260,000
16 Whitman St, Carteret 1,455 05/22/2019 $400,000
30 Whitman St, Carteret 1,349 11/17/1998 $172,000
14 Lexington Ave, Carteret 1,912 05/16/2025 $740,000
763-765 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,708 05/01/2015 $1