Middlesex County  »  7-11 Byron Ave

7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5206
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 05/30/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,530

Lot & Building Information for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 12,312
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.464
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 12,312 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,899,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2023 $2,500,000
02/24/2014 $1,742,500
09/22/2009 $1,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2025 - D
06/19/2025 - R
Assignment
05/30/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2014 - D
03/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,456
Current property tax $50,530
Market value $2,899,000

Assessment History for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,899,000 $2,899,000 1.568 $45,456 -11.32%
2024 $1,607,800 $1,607,800 3.188 $51,257 +2.64%
2023 $1,607,800 $1,607,800 3.106 $49,938 +2.85%
2022 $1,607,800 $1,607,800 3.02 $48,556 -4.85%
2021 $1,707,800 $1,707,800 2.988 $51,029 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 7-11 Byron Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Grant Ave, Carteret 50,020 12/09/2002 $2,100,000
16 Holmes St, Carteret 925 06/27/2025 $600,000
18 St Ann St, Carteret 2,169 08/26/2021 $1
15 Byron Ave, Carteret 900 06/23/2014 $245,000
20 Lexington Ave, Carteret 1,230 11/25/2003 $230,000
12 Holmes St, Carteret 1,830 10/17/2014 $260,000
60 Grant Ave, Carteret 47,024 05/10/2002 $100
22 St Ann St, Carteret 1,338 08/25/2022 $350,000
26 S Ann St, Carteret 1,283 06/10/2004 $140,000