Middlesex County  »  3 St Ann St

3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Street Ann St, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5405
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Sale date 01/10/2025
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,600

Lot & Building Information for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Building sqft 3,232
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2024

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

• • Improvements for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008?

3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 2024 and has a total of 3,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $12,600.

When was 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 01/10/2025 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2025 $820,000
03/26/2024 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/10/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Assignment
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,600
Market value $803,600

Assessment History for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $803,600 $803,600 1.568 $12,600 +135.97%
2024 $167,500 $167,500 3.188 $5,340 +2.64%
2023 $167,500 $167,500 3.106 $5,203 +2.85%
2022 $167,500 $167,500 3.02 $5,059 +1.07%
2021 $167,500 $167,500 2.988 $5,005 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Street Ann St, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.25
Nathan Hale School 2 Public PK, K-4 438 0.25
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.59
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.59
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.66
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.80
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.80
RICHMOND PREP CHARTER SCHOOL 4 Charter 6 219 2.25
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 2.33

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.64
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.80
John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 858 2.42