Middlesex County  »  44-46 Fitch St

44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5704
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,526

Lot & Building Information for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Building sqft 4,608
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1930
Units 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 4,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $833,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $485,000

Title Documents for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,068
Current property tax $14,526
Market value $833,400

Assessment History for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,400 $833,400 1.568 $13,068 +6.08%
2024 $386,400 $386,400 3.188 $12,318 +2.64%
2023 $386,400 $386,400 3.106 $12,002 +2.85%
2022 $386,400 $386,400 3.02 $11,669 +1.07%
2021 $386,400 $386,400 2.988 $11,546 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 44-46 Fitch Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
579-581 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 6,012 02/22/1996 $130,000
557 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 2,100 05/03/2019 $118,244
561 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 3,057 12/01/1994 $5,000
583 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 722 10/31/2019 $75,000
573 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 4,270 01/06/2021 $1
26 Fitch St, Carteret 2,576
24 Fitch St, Carteret 2,576 06/05/2020 $1
42 Fitch St, Carteret 2,042 01/10/2025 $755,000
31 Lafayette St, Carteret 1,272 05/04/2023 $1