Middlesex County  »  305 Pershing Ave

305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5804
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 01/19/2022
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,807

Lot & Building Information for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2022 $585,000
10/23/2018 $230,632
10/10/2018 $191,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2022 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/19/2022 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/15/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2018 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Assignment
10/25/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,807
Market value $689,200

Assessment History for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,200 $689,200 1.568 $10,807 -19.25%
2024 $419,800 $419,800 3.188 $13,383 +2.64%
2023 $419,800 $419,800 3.106 $13,039 +90.37%
2022 $226,800 $226,800 3.02 $6,849 +1.07%
2021 $226,800 $226,800 2.988 $6,777 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 305 Pershing Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Leick Ave, Carteret 1,456 02/28/2022 $520,000
118 Randolph St, Carteret 1,188 04/22/2021 $53,000
38 Leick Ave, Carteret 1,080 05/31/2019 $166,000
307 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,720 05/06/2024 $200,000
100 Randolph St, Carteret 1,770 09/20/2024 $485,000
301 Pershing Ave, Carteret 972 09/09/1998 $72,500
79 Sharot St, Carteret 1,267 03/31/2011 $250,000