Middlesex County  »  325 Pershing Ave

325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5805
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 09/22/2020
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,037

Lot & Building Information for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 3,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $518,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2020 $550,000
09/25/2012 $1
08/03/2009 $227,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2012 - D
10/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,130
Current property tax $9,037
Market value $518,500

Assessment History for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,500 $518,500 1.568 $8,130 -12.96%
2024 $293,000 $293,000 3.188 $9,341 +2.64%
2023 $293,000 $293,000 3.106 $9,101 +2.85%
2022 $293,000 $293,000 3.02 $8,849 +1.07%
2021 $293,000 $293,000 2.988 $8,755 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 325 Pershing Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 Pershing Ave, Carteret 3,360 05/22/2014 $210,000
93-95 Sharot St, Carteret 2,584 01/06/2021 $1
54 Leick Ave, Carteret 2,012 05/26/1999 $114,000
49 Fitch St, Carteret 1,700 08/08/2005 $315,000
85 Sharot St, Carteret 2,019 01/28/2021 $200,000
321 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,684 12/30/2004 $225,000
72 Sharot St, Carteret 2,150 12/05/1996 $55,000
75 Fitch St, Carteret 1,360 12/05/2022 $508,000
54 Sharot St, Carteret 2,200 09/10/1998 $121,000