Middlesex County  »  613 Roosevelt Ave

613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 5806
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 12/09/2025
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,686

Lot & Building Information for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 1,290
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 1,290 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2025 $425,000
10/18/2018 $150,000
09/17/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/09/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,153
Current property tax $6,686
Market value $392,400

Assessment History for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,400 $392,400 1.568 $6,153 +18.11%
2024 $163,400 $163,400 3.188 $5,209 +2.64%
2023 $163,400 $163,400 3.106 $5,075 +2.85%
2022 $163,400 $163,400 3.02 $4,935 +1.07%
2021 $163,400 $163,400 2.988 $4,882 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 613 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Grant Ave, Carteret 1,499 12/05/2004 $1
35 Grant Ave, Carteret 1,460 10/22/2020 $1
37 Grant Ave, Carteret 2,620 09/24/2015 $220,000
17 Grant Ave, Carteret 1,418 08/29/2024 $465,000
76 Fitch St, Carteret 1,402 03/15/2005 $255,000
21 Christopher St, Carteret 2,054 12/20/2004 $1
80 Fitch St, Carteret 1,387 11/23/2015 $173,400
641-645 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret 7,393
62 Lincoln Ave, Carteret 2,092 08/16/2021 $375,000