Middlesex County  »  90-92 Edgar St

90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 6203
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,545

Lot & Building Information for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Building sqft 3,092
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 3,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $927,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $515,000
12/20/2005 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/29/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,545
Market value $927,600

Assessment History for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $927,600 $927,600 1.568 $14,545 +8.14%
2024 $421,900 $421,900 3.188 $13,450 +2.64%
2023 $421,900 $421,900 3.106 $13,104 +2.85%
2022 $421,900 $421,900 3.02 $12,741 +1.07%
2021 $421,900 $421,900 2.988 $12,606 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 90-92 Edgar Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Edgar St, Carteret 1,466 04/30/2020
91 Heald St, Carteret 1,680 03/09/2016 $195,000
67 Edgar St, Carteret 2,200 11/20/2019 $302,000
222 Washington Ave, Carteret 2,404 07/28/2021 $1
73 Edgar St, Carteret 1,431
75 Edgar St, Carteret 1,132 07/30/2019 $181,000
82 Edgar St, Carteret 1,900 08/23/2021 $330,000
218 Washington Ave, Carteret 2,435 02/28/1997 $130,000
69 Edgar St, Carteret 2,200 01/06/2021 $1