Nassau County  »  11791  »  Ashley Pl  »  1 Ashley Pl

1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Ashley Place, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-64-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Sale date 02/17/1994
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,558

Lot & Building Information for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Building sqft 1,551
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.202
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601, the tax amount paid for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,543.

When was 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/17/1994 for $176,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/1994 $176,000

Title Documents for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/17/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,544
Current property tax $19,559
Tax class
Market value $601,000
Assessed value $601
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,000 $567 3139.97 $17,804 -7.73%
2024 $631,000 $574 3361.673 $19,296 -16.07%
2023 $658,000 $658 3493.926 $22,990 -4.62%
2022 $631,000 $631 3820.056 $24,105 -12.34%
2021 $640,000 $640 4296.58 $27,498 +71.94%

Permits for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Ashley Place, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.54
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.66
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.66
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.74
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.82

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.60
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.66
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.00
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.11
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.69