Middlesex County  »  124 Washington Ave

124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 6308
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 05/06/2016
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,602

Lot & Building Information for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 4,784
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 4,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $563,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2016 $280,000
07/24/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/16/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/06/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,836
Current property tax $9,602
Market value $563,500

Assessment History for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,500 $563,500 1.568 $8,836 -18.58%
2024 $340,400 $340,400 3.188 $10,852 +2.64%
2023 $340,400 $340,400 3.106 $10,573 +2.85%
2022 $340,400 $340,400 3.02 $10,280 +1.07%
2021 $340,400 $340,400 2.988 $10,171 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 124 Washington Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Washington Ave, Carteret 1,432 05/13/2010 $1
121 Longfellow St, Carteret 1,740 11/21/2003 $185,000
111 Longfellow St, Carteret 2,310 02/07/2020 $368,000
113 Longfellow St, Carteret 2,180 06/28/2010 $190,000
22 N Whittier St, Carteret 2,884 09/23/2022 $1
107 Longfellow St, Carteret 2,179 05/18/2015 $1
114 Washington Ave, Carteret 3,270 01/16/2026 $810,000
122 Washington Ave, Carteret 1,713 12/02/2015 $100