Middlesex County  »  59-61 Washington Ave

59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 6703
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 5,490
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1910
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 5,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,301,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $850,000
04/12/2001 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,409
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,301,600

Assessment History for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,301,600 $1,301,600 1.568 $20,409 +13.53%
2024 $563,900 $563,900 3.188 $17,977 +2.64%
2023 $563,900 $563,900 3.106 $17,515 +2.85%
2022 $563,900 $563,900 3.02 $17,030 +1.07%
2021 $563,900 $563,900 2.988 $16,849 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 59-61 Washington Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Atlantic St, Carteret 1,214
160 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,420 11/07/2025 $550,000
140 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,864
136 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,254 07/13/2020 $420,000
42 Atlantic St, Carteret 2,699 07/07/2003 $1
138 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,456 06/05/2019 $485,000
77 Atlantic St, Carteret 07/12/2005 $300,000
46 Atlantic St, Carteret 1,606 04/22/2002 $1
55-57 Washington Ave, Carteret 4,761 02/02/1990 $205,000