Middlesex County  »  165 Carteret Ave

165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7002
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Property tax $6,694

Lot & Building Information for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,900, the tax amount paid for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,693.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/17/2048
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,694
Market value $426,900

Assessment History for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,900 $426,900 1.568 $6,694 -10.35%
2024 $234,200 $234,200 3.188 $7,466 +2.64%
2023 $234,200 $234,200 3.106 $7,274 +2.85%
2022 $234,200 $234,200 3.02 $7,073 +1.07%
2021 $234,200 $234,200 2.988 $6,998 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.38
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.39
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.20
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.40
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.98
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.55
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Public 6-8 1,452 2.79

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.23
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.40
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.55
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 3.03
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 3.13

Neighbors for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 165 Carteret Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Carteret Ave, Carteret 1,376 04/27/2021 $416,000
27 Linden St, Carteret 1,196 11/25/2020 $380,000
179 Carteret NJ, Carteret 1,140 05/01/2024 $450,000
19 Linden St, Carteret 1,372 06/14/2019 $299,999
17 Linden St, Carteret 1,331 01/13/1989 $130,000
179 A Carteret Ave, Carteret 1,244 07/22/2016 $250,000
2 Pine St, Carteret 4,608 01/26/2010 $195,000
10 Pine St, Carteret 1,634 06/26/2024 $1
18 Pine St, Carteret 1,108 01/29/2016 $205,000
42 Cypress St, Carteret 1,360 12/12/2004 $249,000
177 Carteret Ave, Carteret 1,288 03/22/2022 $370,000
31 Linden St, Carteret 1,602 12/06/2024 $490,000
21 Linden St, Carteret 1,217 01/11/2023 $1
12 Pine St, Carteret 1,761 09/12/2018 $1
35 Linden St, Carteret 1,276 08/11/2021 $400,000
23 Linden St, Carteret 1,325 09/04/2019 $280,000
169 Carteret Ave, Carteret 2,230
44 Cypress St, Carteret 1,526 07/23/2004 $200,000
6 Pine St, Carteret 2,083 08/05/1988 $200,000
161 Carteret Ave, Carteret 1,360 09/29/1998 $137,000