Middlesex County  »  8 Holly St

8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Holly Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7204
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Sale date 12/04/2008
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,546

Lot & Building Information for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Building sqft 9,150
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 8 Holly Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Holly Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 9,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,281,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Holly Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2008 $700,000

Title Documents for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,867
Current property tax $43,546
Market value $1,281,900

Assessment History for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Holly Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $779,400 $779,400 3.188 $24,847 +2.64%
2023 $779,400 $779,400 3.106 $24,208 +2.85%
2022 $779,400 $779,400 3.02 $23,538 +1.07%
2021 $779,400 $779,400 2.988 $23,288 +3.89%
2020 $779,400 $779,400 2.876 $22,416 +21.60%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,220
Median age 39
Average household income $111,920
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 8,332
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $341,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Holly Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Holly Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Holly Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 8 Holly Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Holly St, Carteret 2,604 06/25/2020 $10
35 Spruce St, Carteret 1,680 03/14/2023 $412,000
31 Spruce St, Carteret 1,144 08/28/2015 $180,000
15 Holly St, Carteret 1,578
10 Holly St, Carteret 2,825 02/28/1990 $215,000
12 Holly St, Carteret 1,680 12/06/2022 $355,000
18 Holly St, Carteret 2,912 12/13/2002 $350,000
14 Holly St, Carteret 968 08/26/2021 $300,000
29 Spruce St, Carteret 1,098 06/11/2025 $475,000
11 Holly St, Carteret 3,562 06/11/2012 $143,333