Middlesex County  »  34 Holly St

34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Holly Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7208
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $119,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,683

Lot & Building Information for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Building sqft 888
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 34 Holly Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Holly Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $429,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Holly Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $119,500
08/17/2020 $272,500
07/21/2010 $68,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Holly Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/17/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Holly Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,683
Market value $429,200

Assessment History for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Holly Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $172,300 $172,300 3.188 $5,493 +2.64%
2023 $172,300 $172,300 3.106 $5,352 +2.85%
2022 $172,300 $172,300 3.02 $5,203 +1.07%
2021 $172,300 $172,300 2.988 $5,148 +3.89%
2020 $172,300 $172,300 2.876 $4,955 +2.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,220
Median age 39
Average household income $111,920
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 8,332
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $341,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Holly Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Holly Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Holly Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 34 Holly Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 McKinley Ave, Carteret 968 11/14/2014 $1
42 Holly St, Carteret 1,376
54 Holly St, Carteret 1,520 03/16/2018 $316,000
21 Spruce St, Carteret 972 09/18/2008 $290,000
15 Spruce St, Carteret 1,789 08/05/2015 $239,999
40 Holly St, Carteret 642 04/02/2007 $220,000
50 Holly St, Carteret 1,362 06/02/2008 $1
41 McKinley Ave, Carteret 1,731 03/12/2021 $345,000
35 McKinley Ave, Carteret 1,497 05/29/2013 $160,000