Middlesex County  »  16 Larch St

16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Larch Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7209
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Sale date 07/26/2016
Sale price $298,000
Property tax $15,816

Lot & Building Information for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 16 Larch Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Larch Street, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 1,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $496,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Larch Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2016 $298,000
03/27/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Larch Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/29/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
07/26/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Larch Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,816
Market value $496,100

Assessment History for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Larch Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $280,700 $280,700 3.188 $8,949 +2.64%
2023 $280,700 $280,700 3.106 $8,719 +2.85%
2022 $280,700 $280,700 3.02 $8,477 +1.07%
2021 $280,700 $280,700 2.988 $8,387 +3.89%
2020 $280,700 $280,700 2.876 $8,073 +2.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,220
Median age 39
Average household income $111,920
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 8,332
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $341,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Larch Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Larch Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Larch Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 16 Larch Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Holly St, Carteret 1,747 07/31/2017 $285,000
47 Holly St, Carteret 1,696 12/22/2025 $440,000
55 Holly St, Carteret 2,032
13 McKinley Ave, Carteret 968 11/14/2014 $1
49 Holly St, Carteret 1,568 03/19/2024 $1
53 Holly St, Carteret 2,032
13 Larch St, Carteret 1,646
29 McKinley Ave, Carteret 1,500 01/27/1989 $133,000
35 McKinley Ave, Carteret 1,497 05/29/2013 $160,000
39 Holly St, Carteret 1,570 11/14/1997 $117,000