Middlesex County  »  34 Emerson St

34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Emerson Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7307
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,747

Lot & Building Information for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,200, the tax amount paid for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $6,761.

When was 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 07/20/2022 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $365,000
02/14/2006 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/20/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,747
Market value $431,200

Assessment History for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $180,700 $180,700 3.188 $5,761 +2.64%
2023 $180,700 $180,700 3.106 $5,613 +2.85%
2022 $180,700 $180,700 3.02 $5,457 +1.07%
2021 $180,700 $180,700 2.988 $5,399 +3.89%
2020 $180,700 $180,700 2.876 $5,197 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.17
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.17
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.23
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.23
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.40
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.21
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Public 6-8 1,452 2.54
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.75

Nearest high schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.23
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.44
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.75
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 3.13
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 Charter 8-12 286 3.15

Neighbors for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 34 Emerson Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Pulaski Ave, Carteret 1,393 04/10/2018 $228,900
89 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,764
74 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,580 10/30/2020 $1
67 Pulaski Ave, Carteret 1,734 04/19/2018 $293,000
81-83 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,816 04/19/2004 $99
6 Emerson St, Carteret 2,464 02/24/2005 $376,000
72 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,548 05/12/1995 $1
99 Pershing Ave, Carteret 3,736 11/01/1990 $157,000
8 Emerson St, Carteret 2,464
93 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,600 08/11/2021 $399,000
85 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,742 08/10/1999 $120,000
77-79 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,904 03/04/2020 $1
10 Emerson St, Carteret 2,464 02/01/2003 $242,500
69 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,484 11/04/2021 $550,000
87 Holly St, Carteret 1,890 06/30/2023 $585,000
70 Pershing Ave, Carteret 2,106 11/26/2012 $1
68 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,188 03/25/2022 $351,000
63 Pershing Ave, Carteret 1,680 08/26/2005 $250,000
65 Pershing Ave, Carteret 828 07/21/2005 $180,250
81 Holly St, Carteret 1,276 01/23/2019 $140,000