Middlesex County  »  2 Roosevelt Ave

2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7601
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Sale date 02/05/2019
Sale price $1,322,271
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,365

Lot & Building Information for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Building sqft 4,904
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

• • Improvements for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 4,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008?

2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $766,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2019 $1,322,271
05/13/2015 $1
04/07/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,023
Current property tax $13,365
Market value $766,800

Assessment History for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,800 $766,800 1.568 $12,023 -18.54%
2024 $463,000 $463,000 3.188 $14,760 +2.64%
2023 $463,000 $463,000 3.106 $14,381 +2.85%
2022 $463,000 $463,000 3.02 $13,983 +1.07%
2021 $463,000 $463,000 2.988 $13,834 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 2 Roosevelt Avenue, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Edwin St, Carteret 1,110
89 Edwin St, Carteret 1,902 02/05/2019 $404,606
87 Edwin St, Carteret 2,016 02/05/2019 $404,606
87 Warren St, Carteret 4,800 07/11/2018 $560,000
61 Edwin St, Carteret 1,602 09/22/2016 $190,000
85 Edwin St, Carteret 1,865 11/08/2018 $264,000
34-36 Pershing Ave, Carteret 3,157 02/20/1998 $40,500
73 Warren St, Carteret 04/03/1998 $10
88 Union St, Carteret 1,869
63 Edwin St, Carteret 1,200 07/16/2015 $75,000