Middlesex County  »  56-58 Bergen St

56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 7804
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Sale date 07/01/1994
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,163

Lot & Building Information for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Building sqft 4,360
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1950
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,900, the tax amount paid for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $11,162.

When was 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 07/01/1994 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1994 $175,000

Title Documents for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,163
Market value $711,900

Assessment History for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $711,900 $711,900 1.568 $11,163 -6.90%
2024 $376,100 $376,100 3.188 $11,990 +2.64%
2023 $376,100 $376,100 3.106 $11,682 +2.85%
2022 $376,100 $376,100 3.02 $11,358 +1.07%
2021 $376,100 $376,100 2.988 $11,238 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56-58 Bergen Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.44
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.44
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.54
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.75
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.54
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.84
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.65
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Public 6-8 1,452 2.19
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.93

Nearest high schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.54
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.88
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR Private 9-12 55 2.84
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.97