Middlesex County  »  65 Post Blvd

65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 909
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Sale date 07/18/2013
Sale price $259,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,132

Lot & Building Information for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Building sqft 1,426
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

• • Improvements for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008?

65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,600, the tax amount paid for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $8,131.

When was 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 07/18/2013 for $259,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2013 $259,000
04/17/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,132
Market value $518,600

Assessment History for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,600 $518,600 1.568 $8,132 +1.70%
2024 $250,800 $250,800 3.188 $7,996 +2.64%
2023 $250,800 $250,800 3.106 $7,790 +2.85%
2022 $250,800 $250,800 3.02 $7,574 +1.07%
2021 $250,800 $250,800 2.988 $7,494 +3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Post Boulevard, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 0.16
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.48
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.48
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 0.48
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 1.27
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.72
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.95
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.59

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 1.24
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.72
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.95