178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury |
| Zip code | 08512 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Cranbury Township |
| Block | 24 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
| Sale date | 07/28/2010 |
| Sale price | $892,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 59.888 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
- • Improvements for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Assessed at $881,600, the tax amount paid for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $16,186.
When was 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 07/28/2010 for $892,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/28/2010 | $892,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Access detailed property tax data for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,169 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $881,600 |
Assessment History for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $881,600 | $881,600 | 1.834 | $16,169 | +1.44% |
| 2023 | $881,600 | $881,600 | 1.808 | $15,939 | +1.46% |
| 2022 | $881,600 | $881,600 | 1.782 | $15,710 | -0.39% |
| 2021 | $881,600 | $881,600 | 1.789 | $15,772 | +0.51% |
| 2020 | $881,600 | $881,600 | 1.78 | $15,692 | -1.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 1.36 |
| Montessori Preschool Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 71 | 1.53 |
| Town Center Es Plainsboro | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 399 | 2.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,071 | 3.10 |
| Melvin H Kreps School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,176 | 3.61 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 3.81 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.85 |