Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Oakwood Ave  »  5 Oakwood Ave

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 690
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Sale date 09/01/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 5.73
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

What is the assessed value of 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $59,047.

When was 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 09/01/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2014 $1

Title Documents for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2037
04/22/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Assignment
03/06/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/20/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/03/2018 - R Deed W/O Abstra No
09/01/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $59,048
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,031,400

Assessment History for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,031,400 $1,031,400 5.725 $59,048 -0.12%
2024 $1,031,400 $1,031,400 5.732 $59,120 +0.51%
2023 $1,031,400 $1,031,400 5.703 $58,821 -0.04%
2022 $1,031,400 $1,031,400 5.705 $58,841 +0.39%
2021 $1,031,400 $1,031,400 5.683 $58,614 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.32
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.32
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.82
Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.91
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.11
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.27
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.41
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.56
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.80

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.93
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.46
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.29