Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Fairview Ave  »  404 Fairview Ave

404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 170
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 09/10/2014
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,834

Lot & Building Information for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,225
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-60A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,200, the tax amount paid for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,925.

When was 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 09/10/2014 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2014 $232,000
02/19/2010 $245,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/19/2055
09/10/2014 - D
09/19/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,834
Market value $468,200

Assessment History for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $353,900 $353,900 2.314 $8,189 +5.04%
2023 $353,900 $353,900 2.203 $7,796 -3.40%
2022 $81,600 $81,600 9.891 $8,071 +2.61%
2021 $81,600 $81,600 9.639 $7,865 +2.30%
2020 $81,600 $81,600 9.422 $7,688 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.43
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.43
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.56
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.62
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.43
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.88
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.26
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.52

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.88
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.32
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.41
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.65
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 2.54

Neighbors for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex

Here are the neighbors for 404 Fairview Avenue, Middlesex.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
528 Bound Brook Rd, Middlesex 3,003 01/14/2015 $1,210,000
120 Lee Dr, Middlesex 2,660 01/07/2000 $1
2 Myers Pl, Middlesex 2,218 12/31/2009 $1
306 Decatur Ave, Middlesex 2,454 03/20/1984 $89,490
116 Lee Dr, Middlesex 2,620
7 Rose Pl, Middlesex 2,183 10/18/2005 $1
9 Rose Pl, Middlesex 2,578 09/10/1998 $205,000
11 Woodland Ave, Middlesex 2,390 09/30/2010 $400,000
134 3rd St, Middlesex 1,784 06/23/2006 $410,000
110 Lee Dr, Middlesex 2,508 12/14/1999 $1
5 Rose Pl, Middlesex 2,117 04/27/2020
310 Decatur Ave, Middlesex 2,197 01/11/1984 $92,365
124 Lee Dr, Middlesex 2,664 09/25/2020 $370,000
112 Lee Dr, Middlesex 2,300 10/05/2020 $361,000
314 Decatur Ave, Middlesex 2,197 05/23/2007 $455,000
429 Giles Ave, Middlesex 2,046 12/08/2014 $25,000
106 Lee Dr, Middlesex 1,260 07/28/2017 $316,000
4 Myers Pl, Middlesex 2,156 01/17/1984 $92,440
3 Rose Pl, Middlesex 2,117 01/23/2009 $361,500
11 Rose Pl, Middlesex 1,860 04/17/2024 $700,000