Nassau County  »  11791  »  Stuart Dr  »  16 Stuart Dr

16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-64-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $18,930

Lot & Building Information for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.204
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682, the tax amount paid for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $22,178.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,178
Current property tax $18,931
Tax class
Market value $682,000
Assessed value $682
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,000 $682 3139.97 $21,415 -6.60%
2024 $682,000 $682 3361.673 $22,927 -5.31%
2023 $693,000 $693 3493.926 $24,213 -7.06%
2022 $682,000 $682 3820.056 $26,053 -13.38%
2021 $700,000 $700 4296.58 $30,076 +80.22%

Permits for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.47
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.79
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.80

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.50
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.68
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.86
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.03
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.63

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.86
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.03
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.22
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.60
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.84

Neighbors for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 16 Stuart Drive, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,760 02/27/2007
22 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,728
8 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,224 01/31/2006
6 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,337 10/18/2016 $548,888
14 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,792 06/30/2021 $870,000
10 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,816 06/11/2018 $685,000
2 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,655 12/18/2015 $440,000
10 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,556 01/08/2014
14 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,654 06/11/2021 $780,000
16 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,533 05/02/2018 $675,000
20 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 2,284 05/31/2001 $405,000
18 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,995 10/19/2016
22 Winthrop Ave, Syosset 1,796 11/21/2012 $430,000
18 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,765 10/31/2023 $1,150,000
24 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,728
5 Whitman Ave, Syosset 1,590 07/10/2006 $525,000
12 Stuart Dr, Syosset 1,739 03/29/2007 $615,000
1 Whitman Ave, Syosset 1,700 09/30/2021 $861,000
20 Stuart Dr, Syosset 2,531 10/12/2007
3 Whitman Ave, Syosset 2,474 07/14/1999 $300,000