Middlesex County  »  08901  »  George St  »  172 George St

172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 George Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 136
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 03/09/2012
Sale price $809,758
Arm's length
Property tax $29,576

Lot & Building Information for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.618
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 172 George Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 George Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 1,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $478.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,100,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 George Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2012 $809,758

Title Documents for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 172 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,576
Market value $1,100,300

Assessment History for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 George Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,100,300 $1,100,300 2.688 $29,576 +2.63%
2024 $1,100,300 $1,100,300 2.619 $28,817 +2.99%
2023 $1,100,300 $1,100,300 2.543 $27,981 +2.17%
2022 $1,100,300 $1,100,300 2.489 $27,386 +0.40%
2021 $1,100,300 $1,100,300 2.479 $27,276 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 George Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 George Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172 George Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 172 George Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Redmond St, New Brunswick 2,811 04/19/2017 $338,250
21 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 1,940 07/21/2014 $120,264
77 Welton St, New Brunswick 2,816 05/07/2026 $1
278 George St, New Brunswick 2,178 07/16/2012 $1
12 Drift St, New Brunswick 1,746 04/05/2024 $450,000
191 Redmond St, New Brunswick 04/20/2012 $1
68 Welton St, New Brunswick 2,830 12/09/2022 $490,000
81 Welton St, New Brunswick 1,896 01/08/2025 $550,000