Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Handy St  »  255 Handy St

255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 181
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 05/10/2013
Sale price $163,336
Property tax $8,706

Lot & Building Information for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 3,451
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family and Two-Family Residential (R-5A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,400, the tax amount paid for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $8,934.

When was 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 05/10/2013 for $163,336.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2013 $163,336
10/01/1996 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2013 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,706
Market value $332,400

Assessment History for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $332,400 $332,400 2.619 $8,706 +2.99%
2023 $332,400 $332,400 2.543 $8,453 +2.17%
2022 $332,400 $332,400 2.489 $8,273 +0.40%
2021 $332,400 $332,400 2.479 $8,240 +0.36%
2020 $332,400 $332,400 2.47 $8,210 +1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Handy Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A. Chester Redshaw Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 784 0.21
Roosevelt Elementary School 2 Public K-5 609 0.21
Livingston Elementary School 2 Public K-5 341 0.26
St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Paul Robeson Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 665 0.46
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.49
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.90
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.19

Nearest high schools

Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.18