Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Georges Rd  »  55 Georges Rd

55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 255
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Sale date 02/04/2014
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,636

Lot & Building Information for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Building sqft 7,075
Building class Store
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 7,075 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $656,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2014 $10
10/02/2008 $999,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2014 - D
02/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2008 - D
10/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,636
Market value $656,100

Assessment History for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $656,100 $656,100 2.688 $17,636 +2.63%
2024 $656,100 $656,100 2.619 $17,183 +2.99%
2023 $656,100 $656,100 2.543 $16,685 +2.17%
2022 $656,100 $656,100 2.489 $16,330 +0.40%
2021 $656,100 $656,100 2.479 $16,265 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 55 Georges Road, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 1,618 08/12/2011 $1
15 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 1,452 02/27/2026 $495,000
98 Howard St, New Brunswick 986 07/26/2005 $260,000
209 Talmadge St, New Brunswick 2,046 04/08/1997 $198,000
27 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 1,008 08/07/2024 $440,000
113 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 834
106 Howard St, New Brunswick 2,889 05/24/2017 $265,000
4 Powers St, New Brunswick 1,483 08/09/2013 $120,000