Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Duke St  »  72 Duke St

72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 408
Lot 26.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 09/21/2021
Sale price $469,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,353

Lot & Building Information for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family and Two-Family Residential (R-5A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,500, the tax amount paid for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $11,652.

When was 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 09/21/2021 for $469,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2021 $469,900
10/24/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/08/2051
09/21/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2008 - D
10/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,353
Market value $433,500

Assessment History for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $433,500 $433,500 2.619 $11,353 +2.99%
2023 $433,500 $433,500 2.543 $11,024 +2.17%
2022 $433,500 $433,500 2.489 $10,790 +0.40%
2021 $433,500 $433,500 2.479 $10,746 +0.36%
2020 $433,500 $433,500 2.47 $10,707 +1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.34
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.54
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.62
Roosevelt Elementary School 2 Public K-5 609 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 1.26
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.28
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.36
Paul Robeson Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 665 1.37

Nearest high schools

St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.54
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.80
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.02
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.73
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 1.79

Neighbors for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 72 Duke Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Huntington St, New Brunswick 1,721 05/14/2025 $1,050,000
43 Huntington St, New Brunswick 1,406 08/20/2003 $250,000
20 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,708 10/04/1999 $1
15 Lorain St, New Brunswick 2,176 07/11/2002 $1
9 Lorain St, New Brunswick 2,692 05/16/2016 $465,000
36 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,720
38 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,806 12/15/2023 $640,000
15 Maple St, New Brunswick 21,198 05/31/2016 $1
293 Somerset St, New Brunswick 09/08/2015 $1
8 Freeman St, New Brunswick 1,964 07/03/1991 $135,000
100 Sicard St, New Brunswick 1,386 10/12/2004 $463,000
106 Sicard St, New Brunswick 966 09/24/2010 $1
21 Lorain St, New Brunswick 1,075 11/15/2016 $242,500
30 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,356 07/30/2024 $629,000
7 Maple St, New Brunswick 1,760 11/01/2016 $134,400
64 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,668 04/23/2008 $100
44 Duke St, New Brunswick 1,760 09/12/1997 $108,000
47 Huntington St, New Brunswick 2,178 05/09/2007 $1
65 Huntington St, New Brunswick 3,808 07/26/2002 $405,000
61 Huntington St, New Brunswick 1,480 08/27/2021 $450,000