Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Easton Ave  »  37 Easton Ave

37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 47
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 01/31/2017
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $134,400

Lot & Building Information for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 18,744
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 2009
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 18,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2017 $5,850,000
08/04/2015 $1
10/23/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2009 - D
10/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $134,400
Market value $5,000,000

Assessment History for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 2.688 $134,400 +2.63%
2024 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 2.619 $130,950 +2.99%
2023 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 2.543 $127,150 +13.52%
2022 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 2.489 $112,005 +0.40%
2021 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 2.479 $111,555 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 37 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153 Somerset St, New Brunswick 07/01/2024 $2,100,000
23 Simplex Ave, New Brunswick 2,970 02/17/2026 $490,000
27 Simplex Ave, New Brunswick 2,970 02/17/2026 $490,000
23 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 7,606 06/01/1999 $1
100 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 29,832 06/27/2014 $1
1 9th St, New Brunswick 1,440 11/22/2014 $100
145 Somerset St, New Brunswick 8,385 12/16/1999 $253,300
8 Condict St, New Brunswick 1,497 08/04/2009 $400,000