Nassau County  »  11791  »  Underhill Ave  »  14 Underhill Ave

14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-65-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $13,694

Lot & Building Information for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Building sqft 1,190
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?

14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 is $14,796.

When was 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/22/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/22/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,796
Current property tax $13,694
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $455,000 $455 3251.91 $14,796 +3.56%
2025 $455,000 $455 3139.97 $14,287 -8.21%
2024 $478,000 $463 3361.673 $15,565 -6.80%
2023 $478,000 $478 3493.926 $16,701 -8.54%
2022 $478,000 $478 3820.056 $18,260 -17.32%

Permits for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.47
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.60
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.79
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.79
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.96

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.56
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.79
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.03
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.24
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.82

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.03
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.24
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.44
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.81
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.04

Neighbors for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 14 Underhill Avenue, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,270 10/15/2020 $585,000
406-408 Jericho Tpke, Syosset 8,600 11/01/2018 $8,400,000
2 Jarvis Ave, Syosset 2,498 07/29/2011 $150,000
12 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,371 10/15/2007 $522,000
6 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,505 12/23/2011
16 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,700 11/16/2007 $250,000
24 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,883
8 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,068 12/15/2003 $405,000
540 Jericho Tpke, Syosset 4,095
26 Underhill Ave, Syosset 2,121 10/23/2001 $310,000
510-520 Jericho Tpke, Syosset 7,650 01/20/2021 $4,050,000
22 Underhill Ave, Syosset 2,688 08/07/2023 $1,200,000
1 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,582 08/06/2025 $950,000
18 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,748 08/01/2017
20 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,743
28 Underhill Ave, Syosset 2,527 05/17/2022 $1,200,000
30 Underhill Ave, Syosset 3,121 07/08/2020 $1,153,000
4 Underhill Ave, Syosset 1,664 08/18/2025 $995,000
2 Underhill Ave, Syosset 2,284 07/01/2016 $853,400
420 Jericho Tpke, Syosset 2,392 11/01/2018 $8,400,000