217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 10503 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
| Sale date | 08/30/2016 |
| Sale price | $370,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 1,716 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.276 |
| Year built | 1958 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $525,900, the tax amount paid for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,203.
When was 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/30/2016 for $370,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,203 |
| Current property tax | $9,487 |
| Market value | $525,900 |
Assessment History for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $525,900 | $525,900 | 1.75 | $9,203 | -0.58% |
| 2024 | $487,700 | $487,700 | 1.898 | $9,257 | -0.53% |
| 2023 | $458,200 | $458,200 | 2.031 | $9,306 | +7.87% |
| 2022 | $394,300 | $394,300 | 2.188 | $8,627 | -0.44% |
| 2021 | $380,900 | $380,900 | 2.275 | $8,665 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Rivercrest Drive, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 484 | 0.32 |
| Knollwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 508 | 0.38 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 0.49 |
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.51 |
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conackamack Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 477 | 0.47 |
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.51 |
| An-Noor Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 371 | 0.96 |