Middlesex County  »  08854  »  McClellan CT  »  5 McClellan CT

5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block XXX10512
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Sale date 06/28/2013
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,045

Lot & Building Information for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,230
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,400, the tax amount paid for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,877.

When was 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/28/2013 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2013 $285,000
11/18/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Assignment
06/28/2013 - D
08/01/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2012 - D
12/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,712
Current property tax $11,045
Market value $564,400

Assessment History for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $448,700 $448,700 1.898 $8,516 +2.87%
2023 $407,600 $407,600 2.031 $8,278 +2.84%
2022 $367,900 $367,900 2.188 $8,050 +6.00%
2021 $333,800 $333,800 2.275 $7,594 +0.26%
2020 $333,800 $333,800 2.269 $7,574 +3.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.19
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.19
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.59
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.65
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.19
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.19
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.74
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.93
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.11

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.19
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.11
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.16
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.50
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.76

Neighbors for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 5 McClellan Court, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,230 10/06/2023 $650,000
6 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,238 05/11/2010 $352,950
2 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,230 09/11/2017 $400,000
3 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,230 11/12/2021 $529,000
53 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,230 06/19/2015 $357,000
8 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,230 01/02/2025 $1
761 River Rd, Piscataway 2,140 10/28/1993 $170,000
21 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,184 05/12/2023 $388,800
63 Lincoln Ave, Piscataway 1,776 10/04/2006 $370,000
27 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,230 05/31/2006 $405,000
4 Sumner Pl, Piscataway 1,776 12/03/2002 $270,000
67 Lincoln Ave, Piscataway 1,776 09/09/2022 $575,000
4 McClellan CT, Piscataway 2,230 03/04/2016 $10
37 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 3,036 06/25/2019 $499,900
88 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 1,776 07/27/2022 $500,000
71 Lincoln Ave, Piscataway 1,776 06/26/2002 $270,000
49 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,230 05/31/2018 $436,888
61 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 1,776 04/30/2003 $1
57 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,230
31 Buena Vista Ave, Piscataway 2,230 09/17/2020 $495,000