Middlesex County  »  08854  »  South Ave  »  739 South Ave

739 South Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

739 South Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

739 South Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 739 South Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1101
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 05/07/2025
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,278

Lot & Building Information for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.46

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

What is the market value of 739 South Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

The current market value is $71,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2025 $7,000,000
11/21/2018 $4,378,500
01/08/2015 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2018 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2018 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2018 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2015 - D
02/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,258
Current property tax $1,278
Market value $71,900

Assessment History for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $71,900 $71,900 1.75 $1,258 +15.29%
2024 $57,500 $57,500 1.898 $1,091 -6.55%
2023 $57,500 $57,500 2.031 $1,168 -7.18%
2022 $57,500 $57,500 2.188 $1,258 -3.82%
2021 $57,500 $57,500 2.275 $1,308 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 739 South Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
725 South Ave, Piscataway 768 12/09/2025 $150,000
723 South Ave, Piscataway 1,713 10/29/2021 $302,000
721 South Ave, Piscataway 10/15/2018 $28,500
406 Pleasant Ave, Piscataway 1,010
421 Evona Ave, Piscataway 1,932 11/14/2017 $331,750
11 Briarwood CT, Piscataway 1,932 07/22/2016 $304,000
25 Howard St, Piscataway 64,920 11/10/2011 $2,500,000
719 South Ave, Piscataway 1,552 09/09/2022 $1
1447 W 4th St, Piscataway 1,712 10/20/2014 $269,000