Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Highland Ave  »  143 Highland Ave

143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11202
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 05/26/2017
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,693

Lot & Building Information for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,900, the tax amount paid for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,433.

When was 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/26/2017 for $273,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2017 $273,000
05/08/2014 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2044
01/31/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
03/02/2018 - R Mortgage
05/26/2017 - D
06/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,433
Current property tax $8,693
Market value $481,900

Assessment History for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,900 $481,900 1.75 $8,433 +2.59%
2024 $433,100 $433,100 1.898 $8,220 -0.99%
2023 $408,800 $408,800 2.031 $8,303 +4.59%
2022 $362,800 $362,800 2.188 $7,938 +1.37%
2021 $344,200 $344,200 2.275 $7,831 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Highland Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.21
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.24
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.49
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.68
Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.21
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.24
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.63
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.96
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.24
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.96
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.32