Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Park Ave  »  237 Park Ave

237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11206
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 12/14/2022
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,411

Lot & Building Information for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,493
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,700, the tax amount paid for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,129.

When was 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/14/2022 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2022 $505,000

Title Documents for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/14/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,130
Current property tax $9,411
Market value $521,700

Assessment History for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,700 $521,700 1.75 $9,130 -9.22%
2024 $529,900 $529,900 1.898 $10,058 +1.31%
2023 $488,800 $488,800 2.031 $9,928 +38.12%
2022 $328,500 $328,500 2.188 $7,188 +1.55%
2021 $311,100 $311,100 2.275 $7,078 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Park Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.33
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.37
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.39
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.68
Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.33
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.37
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.51
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.82
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.37
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.82
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.33
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.46