Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Mitchell Ave  »  39 Mitchell Ave

39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11402
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 05/01/2024
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,920

Lot & Building Information for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,158
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.271
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,100, the tax amount paid for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,659.

When was 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/01/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2024 $1
01/27/2022 $440,000
08/08/2019 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Assignment
05/01/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2022 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/27/2022 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,561
Current property tax $11,920
Market value $609,100

Assessment History for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $486,100 $486,100 1.898 $9,226 +2.52%
2023 $443,100 $443,100 2.031 $8,999 +1.43%
2022 $405,500 $405,500 2.188 $8,872 +5.95%
2021 $368,100 $368,100 2.275 $8,374 +0.26%
2020 $368,100 $368,100 2.269 $8,352 +0.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Mitchell Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.37
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.42
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.57
Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.61
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.37
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.42
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.66
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.76
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.42
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.76
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.49
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.59