Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cheshire Ave  »  25 Cheshire Ave

25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-66-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $1,623,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,397

Lot & Building Information for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Building sqft 2,793
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 2,793 square feet and a current price per square foot of $581.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?

25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $372,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $1,623,800
02/09/2023 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/24/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/09/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deed
08/26/2015 - D
09/24/2015 - R
Deed
05/05/2003 - D
09/03/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,097
Current property tax $12,398
Tax class
Market value $372,000
Assessed value $372
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $372,000 $372 3251.91 $12,097 -33.69%
2025 $581,000 $581 3139.97 $18,243 -1.15%
2024 $581,000 $549 3361.673 $18,456 -6.18%
2023 $563,000 $563 3493.926 $19,671 -11.37%
2022 $581,000 $581 3820.056 $22,195 -10.16%

Permits for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cheshire Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.34
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.61
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.86
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.86
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.99

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.43
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.86
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.92
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.22