Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Riverview Ave  »  40 Riverview Ave

40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 11901
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,823

Lot & Building Information for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,503
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1904
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,503 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,559.

When was 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 09/05/2025 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $515,000
12/06/2019 $323,900
06/26/2013 $234,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/26/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Assignment
09/01/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
07/26/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/26/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
07/26/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
12/06/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/06/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,559
Current property tax $8,823
Market value $489,100

Assessment History for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,100 $489,100 1.75 $8,559 +12.07%
2024 $402,400 $402,400 1.898 $7,638 -0.33%
2023 $377,300 $377,300 2.031 $7,663 +0.18%
2022 $349,600 $349,600 2.188 $7,649 +0.16%
2021 $335,700 $335,700 2.275 $7,637 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Riverview Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Umdnj - Center NR Public 1-3, 5 0 0.69
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.97
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.97
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.20
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 1.20

Nearest middle schools

An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.97
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.20
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.24
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.36
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 1.72

Nearest high schools

An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.97
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.24
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.72