Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Central Ave  »  237 Central Ave

237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1212
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Current property tax $8,575

Lot & Building Information for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,256
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482,300, the tax amount paid for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,440.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,440
Current property tax $8,575
Market value $482,300

Assessment History for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,300 $482,300 1.75 $8,440 +4.71%
2024 $424,700 $424,700 1.898 $8,061 -1.30%
2023 $402,100 $402,100 2.031 $8,167 +3.88%
2022 $359,300 $359,300 2.188 $7,861 +1.01%
2021 $342,100 $342,100 2.275 $7,783 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.45
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.72
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.79
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.79
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.83
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.33
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.39
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.44

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.16
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.38
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.44
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.93
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.04

Neighbors for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 237 Central Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
222 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,174 06/23/1999 $145,000
210 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,650 04/01/1997 $1
215 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,898 07/01/2010 $1
440 William St, Piscataway 1,375 06/24/2005 $365,000
32 Balch Ave, Piscataway 1,006 10/26/2016 $130,342
59 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,676 04/09/2026 $1
241 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,266 08/23/2019 $315,000
436 William St, Piscataway 1,926 09/02/1997 $148,500
28 Balch Ave, Piscataway 1,676 03/31/1998 $155,000
21 Peabody St, Piscataway
233 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,929 09/21/2016 $318,630
260 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,806 02/25/2026 $675,000
240 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,834 01/11/2005 $345,000
212 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,884
218 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,834 04/28/2015 $230,000
57 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,006 04/16/2018 $1
250 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,518 10/08/1992 $158,000
230 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,518 10/20/2025 $653,000
217 Central Ave, Piscataway 2,088 04/29/2002 $265,000
245 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,638 12/09/1996 $162,000