Middlesex County  »  08854  »  William St  »  446 William St

446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 William Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1213
Lot 55

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,793

Lot & Building Information for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1949
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 446 William Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 446 William Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 William Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,800, the tax amount paid for 446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,066.

When was 446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/27/2020 for $310,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 William Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $310,000
07/21/2000 $152,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 446 William Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
08/27/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 446 William Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,664
Current property tax $7,793
Market value $403,800

Assessment History for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 William Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,800 $330,800 1.898 $6,279 -1.71%
2023 $314,500 $314,500 2.031 $6,387 -1.34%
2022 $295,900 $295,900 2.188 $6,474 +0.49%
2021 $283,200 $283,200 2.275 $6,443 +0.26%
2020 $283,200 $283,200 2.269 $6,426 +15.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 William Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 William Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.52
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.65
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.77
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.77
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.90
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.03
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.35
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.38
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.38

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.09
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.35
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.38
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 2.00
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.02

Neighbors for 446 William Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 446 William Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
462 William St, Piscataway 1,790 12/27/2007 $315,000
222 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,174 06/23/1999 $145,000
19 N Randolphville Rd, Piscataway 1,892 11/23/2016 $290,000
458 William St, Piscataway 1,222 10/28/2020 $340,000
452 William St, Piscataway 990 07/31/2017 $250,000
211 Johnson Ave, Piscataway 2,118 08/11/2025 $242,614
456 William St, Piscataway 1,320 01/03/2018
448 William St, Piscataway 1,326
70 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,990 07/27/1998 $167,500
11 N Randolphville Rd, Piscataway 1,240 08/26/2025 $305,000
218 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,834 04/28/2015 $230,000
212 Central Ave, Piscataway 1,884
240 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,834 01/11/2005 $345,000
260 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,806 08/25/2025 $500,000
230 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,518 10/20/2025 $653,000
250 Grant Ave, Piscataway 1,518 10/08/1992 $158,000
37 N Randolphville Rd, Piscataway 1,041 08/01/2025 $320,000
25 N Randolphville Rd, Piscataway 1,240 12/29/2010 $193,000
17 N Randolphville Rd, Piscataway 1,240 08/20/2024 $310,000